FACULTY & STAFF2021-11-29T18:30:55-08:00

Faculty and Staff

It is the goal of a Waldorf teacher to cultivate a sense of wonder and to inspire children to view the world, even in its most basic form, as magnificent—prompting each student to embrace life with enthusiasm, initiative, and purpose. These aims are met through an education that is rich with meaningful sense experiences, classical academics, and artistic beauty in all subject matters.

About us & Waldorf education

Faculty and Staff

It is the goal of a Waldorf teacher to cultivate a sense of wonder and to inspire children to view the world, even in its most basic form, as magnificent—prompting each student to embrace life with enthusiasm, initiative, and purpose. These aims are met through an education that is rich with meaningful sense experiences, classical academics, and artistic beauty in all subject matters.

About us & Waldorf education
Red Door Store Manager2021-09-14T15:25:23-07:00

Ella Pedersen

Musical Accompaniment2021-09-14T15:26:16-07:00

Prof Evgeny Shcherbakov
Irina Shcherbakova

Maintenance2021-09-14T15:27:10-07:00

Nihat Tetiker

Librarian2021-09-14T15:28:01-07:00

Christiane Rolland

Bus Driver2021-09-14T15:28:08-07:00

Laszlo Budai
Alfie Mak

Class Teachers2021-11-12T20:46:21-08:00

Grade 1 – Samantha Mansfield
Grade 1 Advisor – Marlies De Ceuster (maternity leave)
Grade 2 – Chris Henley
Grade 3 – Leila Alemi
Grade 4 – Fia Dionne
Grade 5 – Beni Johnston
Grade 6 – Lori Johnston
Grade 7 – Raja Chrimes
Grade 8 – Simon Briault

Advisors2021-11-12T20:47:06-08:00

Grade 9 Co-Advisors – Susan De Jongh, Dr. Wendy Young
Grade 10 Co-Advisors – Nicole Combe, Sylvain Munier
Grade 11 Co-Advisors – Gwen Elliott, Augusta Lutynski, Leisha O’Donohue (maternity leave)
Grade 12 Co-Advisors – Gwen Elliott, Dr. Wendy Young

High School Counsellor2021-09-20T11:37:03-07:00

Fiona Thatcher

Student Support Assistants2021-09-14T16:45:46-07:00

Jennifer Andrews – Grade 1
Sandra Valle – Grade 2
Melissa Matthew – Grade 4

English Language Learning (ELL)2021-09-14T16:40:54-07:00

Anika Chen

Learning Support Teachers2021-09-14T16:46:52-07:00

Cary Stewart – Kindergarten, Grade School
Christina Price – Grade School
Andrea Woodworth – High School

Care Group Coordinator2021-09-14T15:35:41-07:00

Anika Chen

English2021-09-14T16:40:05-07:00

Gwen Elliott

Humanities2021-09-14T15:42:17-07:00

Gwen Elliott
Augusta Lutynski
Sylvain Munier
Leisha O’Donohue
Greg Scott

Science2021-09-14T15:39:13-07:00

Nicole Combe
Susan De Jongh
Dr. Wendy Young

Math2021-09-14T15:39:39-07:00

Nicole Combe
Dr. Wendy Young

French2021-09-14T15:45:45-07:00

Sylvain Munier

Technology2021-09-14T15:38:14-07:00

Sylvain Munier

Arts & Crafts2021-11-12T20:56:51-08:00

Augusta Lutynski – Fine Arts & Crafts
Leisha O’Donohue (maternity leave) – Fine Arts & Crafts
Greg Scott – Practical Arts

Music2021-11-12T20:59:51-08:00

Bart Stryckers – Choir
David Szigeti – Ensemble

French2021-09-14T15:53:59-07:00

Kasra Oghalaie
Sylvain Munier

Arts & Crafts2021-11-12T20:57:23-08:00

Grayce Curry – Handwork 7-8
Bettina Hillaby – Handwork Assistant
Michele McCormick – Handwork 1-6
Leisha O’Donohue (maternity leave) – Handwork 7-8
Greg Scott – Practical Arts 5-8

Music2021-09-14T15:52:17-07:00

Irina Shcherbakova – Flute Ensemble
Bart Stryckers – Violin, Strings Ensemble
David Szigeti – Cello, String Ensemble

Movement2021-11-12T20:50:41-08:00

Bruno Amadio – Physical Education
Grayce Curry – Movement 7-8
Lani Townsend-Steed – Folk Dance 1-6

Gardening2021-11-12T20:49:07-08:00

Grayce Curry

After School Program2021-11-05T13:51:26-07:00

Susana Caballero – Program Leader
Wei Liu – Program Coordinator

Parent & Tot2021-09-14T16:21:52-07:00

Ella Pedersen
Blanka Ponec

Dandelion & Mulberry Preschool2021-09-14T16:28:12-07:00

Jackie Burbidge – Preschool Teacher, Aftercare Teacher
Susanne Schonthaler – Preschool Teacher

Sunflower Preschool2021-09-14T16:23:39-07:00

Blanka Ponec – Preschool Teacher

Plum Cottage Kindergarten2021-09-14T16:26:20-07:00

Peggy Tan – Kindergarten Teacher
Sayuri Ishimoto – Kindergarten Assistant
Nazli Khalkhali – Classroom Assistant, Aftercare
Susana Caballero – Aftercare

Red Rose Kindergarten2021-09-14T16:27:19-07:00

Helga Strand-Nikoui – Kindergarten Teacher
Afra Zhang – Kindergarten Teacher, Aftercare

Reception2021-11-12T21:10:01-08:00

Ronaye Ireland – Grade School Reception
Sarah Vondruska – High School Office Coordinator

Principal2021-09-14T16:17:49-07:00

Lorna Fortin – Principal
Susan Connon-Wilby – Acting Vice-Principal K-8
Sarah Vondruska – Acting Vice-Principal 9-12

Admissions2021-11-12T21:17:39-08:00

Carman Ho

Communications2021-11-12T21:15:38-08:00

Laura Bergstrome – Communications & Events Coordinator

Finance Office2021-09-14T16:20:19-07:00

Huy Pham – Finance Manager
Wei Liu – Bookkeeper

Management2021-11-12T21:15:13-08:00

Susan Connon-Wilby – Business Manager
Mary Henley – Community Resource & Development Manager
Christina Price (temp) – Pedagogical Manager

Faculty and Staff Photos

Leila Alemi
Leila Alemi
Bruno Amadio
Bruno Amadio
Jennifer Andrews
Jennifer Andrews
Laura Bergstrome
Laura Bergstrome
Simon Briault
Simon Briault
Laszlo Budai
Laszlo Budai
Jackie Burbidge
Jackie Burbidge
Susana Caballero
Susana Caballero
Anika Chen
Anika Chen
Raja Chrimes
Raja Chrimes
Nicole Combe
Nicole Combe
Susan Connon-Wilby
Susan Connon-Wilby
Marlies De Ceuster
Marlies De Ceuster
Susan De Jongh
Susan De Jongh
Fia Dionne
Fia Dionne
Gwen Elliott
Gwen Elliott
Lorna Fortin
Lorna Fortin
Chris Henley
Chris Henley
Mary Henley
Mary Henley
Bettina Hillaby
Bettina Hillaby
Carman Ho
Carman Ho
Ronaye Ireland
Ronaye Ireland
Sayuri Ishimoto
Sayuri Ishimoto
Beni Johnston
Beni Johnston
Lori Johnston
Lori Johnston
Nazli Khalkhali
Nazli Khalkhali
Wei Liu
Wei Liu
Augusta Lutynski
Augusta Lutynski
Samantha Mansfield
Samantha Mansfield
Melissa Matthew
Melissa Matthew
Michele McCormick
Michele McCormick
Leisha O’Donohue
Leisha O’Donohue
Ella Pedersen
Ella Pedersen
Huy Pham
Huy Pham
Blanka Ponec
Blanka Ponec
Christina Price
Christina Price
Greg Scott
Greg Scott
Prof Evgeny Shcherbakov
Prof Evgeny Shcherbakov
Irina Shcherbakova
Irina Shcherbakova
Cary Stewart
Cary Stewart
Helga Strand-Nikoui
Helga Strand-Nikoui
Bart Stryckers
Bart Stryckers
David Szigeti
David Szigeti
Peggy Tan
Peggy Tan
Fiona Thatcher
Fiona Thatcher
Lani Townsend-Steed
Lani Townsend-Steed
Sandra Valle
Sandra Valle
Sarah Vondruska
Sarah Vondruska
Andrea Woodworth
Andrea Woodworth
Dr. Wendy Young
Dr. Wendy Young

“What is needed is that teachers transform their knowledge of the human being into a kind of higher instinct which enables them to respond rightly to whatever comes from each individual child.” ~ Rudolf Steiner

Schedule A Tour

Accepting applications for 2021-2022 and 2022-2023

We have a rolling admissions policy and accept students throughout the year when space is available. Join an information session or meet individually with our Admissions Coordinator to learn more about the Vancouver Waldorf School.
To submit an application, skip ahead to Step 3 on our Admissions Process page.

Thank you for your message. It has been sent.
There was an error trying to send your message. Please try again later.
Go to Top